Contact: Gerry Fritz, (703) 812-2062
[email protected] |
For Immediate Release
May 1, 2012
|
WASHINGTON, D.C. — Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC) today announced the winners in its 2012 National Craft Championships competition, held at the association’s EdCon & Expo, April 24-27 in San Antonio.
“ABC is honored to recognize the winners of the National Craft Championships for their high-quality workmanship, technical knowledge and safe work practices,” said 2012 ABC National Chairman Eric Regelin, president of Granix, LLC, Ellicott City, Md. “These craft trainees are the best of the best and show us that there is a bright future ahead for ABC and the U.S. construction industry.”
A field of 127 craft trainees competed for top honors in 12 competitions representing 10 crafts. Competitors first took an intense, two-hour written exam and then competed in daylong hands-on practical performance tests in: residential/commercial carpentry; residential/commercial electrical; commercial/industrial electrical; fire sprinkler; HVAC; insulation; millwright/industrial maintenance mechanic; pipefitting; plumbing; sheet metal; pipe welding; and structural welding.
The 2012 winners are:
Carpentry: Residential/Commercial
Gold: David W. Porter
Training Sponsor: ABC Keystone Chapter
Employer: Wohlsen Construction Company
Silver: Robert Helley
Training Sponsor: ABC of Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust
Employer: Stevens Construction Corporation
Bronze: Gregory A. Patton
Training Sponsor: ABC Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter
Employer: Zebby Sulecki, Inc.
Electrical: Commercial/Industrial
Gold: William Macknight Plough
Training Sponsor: ABC Virginia Chapter
Employer: Beckstrom Electric
Silver: Lajos Nyiri
Training Sponsor: ABC Illinois Chapter
Employer: Power Tech Systems, Inc.
Bronze: Stephen Folkers
Training Sponsor: ABC Iowa Chapter
Employer: Jacobs Field Services North America, Inc.
Electrical: Residential/Commercial
Gold: Mark Patrick Wolschleger
Training Sponsor: ABC Carolinas Chapter
Employer: Watson Electrical Construction Co. LLC
Silver: Timothy Reedy
Training Sponsor: ABC Chesapeake Shores Chapter
Employer: Reedy Electrical Services, Inc.
Bronze: Wenceslado Morales
Training Sponsor: ABC Southern California Chapter
Employer: Sunwest Electric, Inc.
Fire Sprinkler
Gold: David Leon
Training Sponsor: ABC Florida Gulf Coast Chapter
Employer: Wayne Automatic Fire Sprinklers
Silver: Daniel Steven Cessna
Training Sponsor: ABC Baltimore Metro Chapter
Employer: Wolf Fire Protection, Inc.
Bronze: Tory Nathaniel Bousum
Training Sponsor: American Fire Sprinkler Association
Employer: U.S. Automatic Fire & Security
HVAC
Gold: Scott David Thomas
Training Sponsor: ABC Indiana Chapter
Employer: Swift Air Mechanical, Inc.
Silver: John Pelnar
Training Sponsor: ABC of Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust
Employer: Schaus Roofing & Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Bronze: Rusty Allen Thompson
Training Sponsor: ABC Iowa Chapter
Employer: Heartland Heating & Cooling, LLC
Insulation
Gold: DerRick Robert Lickfeldt
Training Sponsor: ABC Greater Michigan Chapter
Employer: G.E. Insulation Co.
Silver: Roman McComb
Training Sponsor: STARCON International, Inc.
Employer: STARCON International, Inc.
Bronze: Gregory Daniel Scullion
Training Sponsor: STARCON International, Inc.
Employer: STARCON International, Inc.
Millwright
Gold: Kurt Dickinson
Training Sponsor: ABC Maine Chapter/Cianbro Corporation
Employer: Cianbro Corporation
Silver: Harold B. Harris III
Training Sponsor: ABC Pelican Chapter
Employer: Turner Industries Group, LLC
Bronze: Seth Norton
Training Sponsor: Cianbro Corporation
Employer: Cianbro Corporation
Pipefitting
Gold: Steven D. Rogers II
Training Sponsor: ABC Heart of America Chapter
Employer: Lee Mechanical Contractors
Silver: Donald J. Simmons
Training Sponsor: ABC Pelican Chapter
Employer: Turner Industries Group, LLC
Bronze: Ryan Laney
Training Sponsor: Cianbro Corporation
Employer: Cianbro Corporation
Plumbing
Gold: Joshua D. Bean
Training Sponsor: ABC Alaska Chapter
Employer: Klebs Mechanical
Silver: Matthew J. Woodcraft
Training Sponsor: ABC Keystone Chapter
Employer: Haller Enterprises, Inc.
Bronze: Alan Strong
Training Sponsor: ABC of Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust
Employer: Dave Jones, Inc.
Sheet Metal
Gold: Daniel Francis Dooley
Training Sponsor: ABC Iowa Chapter
Employer: A-C Contractors
Silver: Micah J. McCarthy
Training Sponsor: ABC New Mexico Chapter
Employer: Mechanical Concepts Ltd. Co.
Bronze: Jason D. McElveny
Training Sponsor: ABC San Diego Apprenticeship Training Trust
Employer: West Coast Air Conditioning Co., Inc.
Welding: Pipe
Gold: Seth Lunsford
Training Sponsor: The Robins & Morton Group
Employer: The Robins & Morton Group
Silver: Kaleb Gallagher
Training Sponsor: Cianbro Corporation
Employer: Cianbro Corporation
Bronze: Mason Samuel Lea
Training Sponsor: ABC Pelican Chapter
Employer: Performance Contractors, Inc.
Welding: Structural
Gold: Robert I. O'Neil
Training Sponsor: ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter
Silver: Eugene Theriot
Training Sponsor: Craft Training Center of the Coastal Bend
Bronze: Joshua Salinas
Training Sponsor: Craft Training Center of the Coastal Bend
The National Craft Championships was developed in 1987 to help celebrate and recognize craft training in construction careers. Each year, the competition draws some of the nation’s most talented craftspeople and highlights the important role that craft skills training plays in the construction industry. The National Craft Championships Committee, which is composed of leading merit shop construction firms, plans all year for the two-day competition.
Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC) is a national association with 74 chapters representing 22,000 merit shop construction and construction-related firms. Visit us at www.abc.org.